Darwin PIM home

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure.

When you use our website, you agree to us collecting and using personal information and this privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information.  We will never release information about our customers or business partners.

We may update this policy, so please check this page from time to time to make sure that you’re happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18 May 2018.

Data Protection

Any personal information you supply to Darwin Property Investment Management Limited via this website (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') 2018 and other legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy. If we hold information about you, we’ll only use this for the purposes you’ve agreed to.

You have the right to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Information we collect

When you visit our website we may collect the following information from you:

     - Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

When investing in the Fund, the application form declaration and notices will explain how the information collected may be used.  If you communicate with us by email, we may keep your email, together with your email address and our reply, for our business records. We give the same protection to our electronic communications as we do to information we receive by post or phone.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular we may use the information we collect for analytical purposes.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to others.